I am having an issue with GOES-16 Satellite Image data loading on top of the Map and Location Layers. Previously (with GOES-15 data / McIDAS Area data) the satellite imagery would load underneath the map and locations, where the country boundaries are visible as well as the locations selected.
If I use the GUI, I can go to the "Layer Controls" tab and select View -> Bring To Front, for both the map and location layer and they will be moved on top of the satellite image. However, I am unable to do this programmatically.
I have tried using X.setVerticalPosition(Y) where X = Layer Object and Y = value between -1 and 1.
example:
Code: Select all
# 0 = Map Layer
# 1 = Locations Layer
# 2 = Image Data Layer / Sat Image Layer
layers = [0,1,2]
z_pos = [1, 0, -1]
for i, layer in enumerate(layers):
activeDisplay().getLayers()[layers[i]].setVerticalPosition(z_pos[i])
I am wondering:
1. Is there a call similar to "bring to front" using Jython?
2. Is the setVerticalPosition() not working correctly/am I using it incorrectly?
3. Is there anyway to have the GOES-16 data load into the back position like the GOES-15/McIDAS Area data did previously?
I have attached an image to hopefully provide more clarity.
Lastly, I am running McIDAS-V 1.7u1 on Linux (centos-7).