Page 1 of 1

Set Transparency of KMZ rgb

Posted: Fri Sep 01, 2017 2:27 pm
by joleenf
Hi,

Is there a way to set the transparency of a KMZ layer that is displayed via a script? I tried accessing the layer and then using

layer.setAlpha(0.4), however it does not update the display.

Thanks,
Joleen

Re: Set Transparency of KMZ rgb

Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2017 2:06 pm
by bobc
Hi Joleen -

Looking at the code, it looks like the transparency is being applied with setAlphaFromSlider(). So, you can run:

Code: Select all

layer.setAlphaFromSlider(0.4)

... which sets the layer as 40% transparent. Note that while the display itself updates, the slider in the Layer Controls doesn't update.

Let me know if this doesn't work, or if you have any questions.

Thanks -
Bob Carp

Re: Set Transparency of KMZ rgb

Posted: Wed Sep 06, 2017 2:09 pm
by joleenf
Thanks, that worked.

Joleen