I know this is not officially supported...but it would be really nice to understand/fix this problem.
I am trying to generate kmz files which will be converted to geoTiff for display in RealEarth: http://realearth.ssec.wisc.edu/
Ideally, direct to geoTiff would be really nice, but there is a way to convert kmz to geoTiff.
I wrote a script to create an airmass RGB for H8 data. When I run a McIDAS-V interactive session on a Virtual Machine (using a vncserver), open a jython shell, I can toggle the visibility of the map layer without affecting the visibility of the rgb layer. When I run that same script from a command line (connected to a vnc server), the map layer affects the visibility of the rgb layer. I have tried the following:
- Toggle map layer off after rgbLayer is displayed. Result: No layers displayed
Toggle map layer off after the buildWindow is executed. Result: No layers displayed
Use only US County outlines (the view is over Asia, in this way, no map would appear) in default map set Result: No Layers Displayed in view region
Remove the map layer after the buildWindow is executed. Result: No Layers displayed
Give Up, display the map layer. Result: Both Layers Displayed
Try to move map layer to -1 Result: Still see map
Try to use the dots for the map outline Result: ugly, looks like a problem with the image
Try to make the map layer transparent. Result: Apparently transparency never gets applied to the image or it does not work in kmz files.
Otherwise, the RGB ran from a cron well. This is soooo close. Why does the map layer seem to be tied to the rgb layer? Is there a way to make the map transparent (and actually make it transparent, not just set it that way in the GUI without seeing any evidence that it is working?).
ftp://ftp.ssec.wisc.edu/ABI/joleenf/H8/ ... 000UTC.kmz
Thanks,
Joleen