navigated display

Post any questions, ideas, or topics related to Jython and Python scripting.
Post Reply
User avatar
joleenf
Posts: 1123
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:16 pm

navigated display

Post by joleenf »

Why is it that when I use buildWindow and try to access the navigated display, nothing is returned...

Code: Select all

panel = buildWindow()
nd1 = panel[0].getNavigatedDisplay()


but when I use firstDisplay() or activeDisplay(), I get the navigated display (class ucar.unidata.view.geoloc.MapProjectionDisplayJ3D')

Code: Select all

nd2=activeDisplay().getNavigatedDisplay()
nd3=firstDisplay().getNavigatedDisplay()


I thought in this case, activeDisplay(), firstDisplay() and panel[0] were all main display view managers.

Joleen
User avatar
Jon
Posts: 192
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 8:44 pm
Location: Madison, WI

Re: navigated display

Post by Jon »

Hi Joleen,

I'm having difficulties replicating this behavior…could you try running the following and replying with the output?

Code: Select all

print panel
for p in panel:
    print p
    print see(p)
    print
    print see(p.getJavaInstance(), pattern='*get*')
    print '-'*79
User avatar
joleenf
Posts: 1123
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:16 pm

Re: navigated display

Post by joleenf »

Hi Jon,

I just updated to the latest nightly and it is working. I am having problems finding an old installer to test out on the previous nightly. I am guessing that it is similar to this problem that was noted in the previous nightly?
viewtopic.php?f=24&t=1361

Joleen
Post Reply