McIDAS-V Support Forums

Support and discussion of the McIDAS-V software package
Forum HomeMcIDAS-V Home
It is currently 22 Jul 2019, 10:23

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: I can not open Image goes 16 from ADDE REMOTE
PostPosted: 21 Dec 2017, 21:40 
User avatar

Joined: 05 May 2011, 21:19
Posts: 87
Try to open satellite images from the server: lead.unidata.ucar.edu, using ADDE Remote and I get the following error:

Any solution to this?


Attachments:
Pantallazo.png
Pantallazo.png [ 98.02 KiB | Viewed 364 times ]

_________________
Boris_MCS
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I can not open Image goes 16 from ADDE REMOTE
PostPosted: 21 Dec 2017, 22:35 
User avatar

Joined: 07 Jan 2009, 19:50
Posts: 169
What version and build-date of McIDAS-V are you running? From the menu, Help > About McIDAS-V


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I can not open Image goes 16 from ADDE REMOTE
PostPosted: 21 Dec 2017, 22:59 
User avatar

Joined: 05 May 2011, 21:19
Posts: 87
Version 1.6

_________________
Boris_MCS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I can not open Image goes 16 from ADDE REMOTE
PostPosted: 21 Dec 2017, 23:05 
User avatar

Joined: 05 May 2011, 21:19
Posts: 87
beckys wrote:
What version and build-date of McIDAS-V are you running? From the menu, Help > About McIDAS-V


Version 1.6

_________________
Boris_MCS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I can not open Image goes 16 from ADDE REMOTE
PostPosted: 21 Dec 2017, 23:30 
User avatar

Joined: 07 Jan 2009, 19:50
Posts: 169
This is working for me in both 1.6 and 1.7beta versions. Can you try again, and send in the support form when you get the error?

Thank you.
Becky


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I can not open Image goes 16 from ADDE REMOTE
PostPosted: 27 Dec 2017, 20:13 
User avatar

Joined: 05 May 2011, 21:19
Posts: 87
beckys wrote:
This is working for me in both 1.6 and 1.7beta versions. Can you try again, and send in the support form when you get the error?

Thank you.
Becky




This is the error


Attachments:
Pantallazo-3.png
Pantallazo-3.png [ 45.77 KiB | Viewed 313 times ]

_________________
Boris_MCS
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I can not open Image goes 16 from ADDE REMOTE
PostPosted: 08 Jan 2018, 17:23 
User avatar

Joined: 08 Jan 2009, 17:42
Posts: 206
Hi glez_b,
Back on 27 Dec 2017 I sent a reply from our mug@ssec... address to your email about this issue. Here's what it said:

Quote:
I found two cases where a McV Forum user reported receiving the same "There was an error loading the data: Data load failed for edu.wisc.ssec.mcidasv.data.adde.AddeImageParameterDataSource" error that you are seeing.

In both cases (here and here) the user had the 'ADDE via port 80' plugin installed that was causing the problem. Can you check if you have this plugin installed? Here is how you would do that:

  1. From the Main Display window, go to Tools>Plugins>Manage
  2. At the top of the Plugin Manager, under Installed Plugins, see if a plugin called 'ADDE via port 80' is installed. If it is, click the Uninstall Plugin button next to it.
  3. Restart McIDAS-V and see if things work better.

If you do not have that plugin installed, can you let us know if you are seeing the same error when you try to connect to other remote ADDE datasets (e.g., Server=adde.ucar.edu / Dataset=RTIMAGES)?


Did you have a chance the check whether the plugin was installed? If so, was it causing the problem?

Thank you,
Barry


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I can not open Image goes 16 from ADDE REMOTE
PostPosted: 08 Jan 2018, 17:31 
User avatar

Joined: 05 May 2011, 21:19
Posts: 87
barryr wrote:
Hi glez_b,
Back on 27 Dec 2017 I sent a reply from our mug@ssec... address to your email about this issue. Here's what it said:

Quote:
I found two cases where a McV Forum user reported receiving the same "There was an error loading the data: Data load failed for edu.wisc.ssec.mcidasv.data.adde.AddeImageParameterDataSource" error that you are seeing.

In both cases (here and here) the user had the 'ADDE via port 80' plugin installed that was causing the problem. Can you check if you have this plugin installed? Here is how you would do that:

  1. From the Main Display window, go to Tools>Plugins>Manage
  2. At the top of the Plugin Manager, under Installed Plugins, see if a plugin called 'ADDE via port 80' is installed. If it is, click the Uninstall Plugin button next to it.
  3. Restart McIDAS-V and see if things work better.

If you do not have that plugin installed, can you let us know if you are seeing the same error when you try to connect to other remote ADDE datasets (e.g., Server=adde.ucar.edu / Dataset=RTIMAGES)?


Did you have a chance the check whether the plugin was installed? If so, was it causing the problem?

Thank you,
Barry


Thank you. Your observation is correct, the error has been fixed.

_________________
Boris_MCS


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group