Hi,
In the imagery chooser, I selected a time range which contains images with uniform data (TEMP=0 in 3.9 um channel). When I tried to create a loop, I can only load one image at time because there are "missing images" in the time range. The time range is 2011-04-06 19:02 GMT-20:45 GMT GOES-13 Imagery. The blank images are at 19:09, 19:30, and 20:30. If I load the images without changing anything in the Advanced Tab or Region Tab, I can load a loop. If I change the region to make a smaller domain, and the request that the data be loaded at full resolution, I have to load one image at a time, a loop will not load. I am using Version: 1.01 Build-date: 2011-04-04 17:28
Joleen
can't load multiple visible images from time range
Re: can't load multiple visible images from time range
Do all of the images have the same geographical coverage?
If they don't, I think the only way to display a loop is to specify Area Coordinates in the Advanced Tab, and make your request big enough to cover all of your images.
Ideally, in the future, we want it to use lat/lon and just skip the images it can't display.
If they don't, I think the only way to display a loop is to specify Area Coordinates in the Advanced Tab, and make your request big enough to cover all of your images.
Ideally, in the future, we want it to use lat/lon and just skip the images it can't display.
Re: can't load multiple visible images from time range
Hi Joleen-
No matter which coordinate system you use, you'll need to make sure the domain is included in each image. It's a limitation in the way the ADDE server works and a similar request fails the same way in McIDAS-X. I noted this behavior in the ALL datasets of the GOES-13 imagery. Using CONUS works fine (for a small full res region over WI for example) and includes all the times except the 3 southern hemisphere scans that you mentioned.
I've written up inq. 998 for Evaluation. http://mcidas.ssec.wisc.edu/inquiry-v/?inquiry=998
Thanks, Jay
No matter which coordinate system you use, you'll need to make sure the domain is included in each image. It's a limitation in the way the ADDE server works and a similar request fails the same way in McIDAS-X. I noted this behavior in the ALL datasets of the GOES-13 imagery. Using CONUS works fine (for a small full res region over WI for example) and includes all the times except the 3 southern hemisphere scans that you mentioned.
I've written up inq. 998 for Evaluation. http://mcidas.ssec.wisc.edu/inquiry-v/?inquiry=998
Thanks, Jay
Re: can't load multiple visible images from time range
Great, this inquiry should be 'tied' to:
http://mcidas.ssec.wisc.edu/inquiry-v/?inquiry=998
since they seem to cover the same topic.
TJS
http://mcidas.ssec.wisc.edu/inquiry-v/?inquiry=998
since they seem to cover the same topic.
TJS
Re: can't load multiple visible images from time range
Hi Tim-
I'm guessing you meant inq. 846. Which is correct... I tied these together for now, and once programming starts on them, I'm guessing one will be closed unless there are some other extenuating factors.
http://mcidas.ssec.wisc.edu/inquiry-v/?inquiry=846
Thanks, Jay
I'm guessing you meant inq. 846. Which is correct... I tied these together for now, and once programming starts on them, I'm guessing one will be closed unless there are some other extenuating factors.
http://mcidas.ssec.wisc.edu/inquiry-v/?inquiry=846
Thanks, Jay
Re: can't load multiple visible images from time range
Jay, you are correct. TJS's post (viewtopic.php?f=24&t=893&hilit=GOES) and this one are related.
Thanks!
Joleen
Thanks!
Joleen