problem with NASA GEOS-5 NWP data
Posted: Wed Sep 29, 2010 3:09 pm
A colleague of mine in the CALIPSO science group here at LaRC (Jay Kar) is doing a survey of all 3-D visualization software that could be used by his team. He suggested I try to load some Goddard Earth Observing System Model, Version 5 (GEOS-5) NWP model data, which happens to be in Netcdf-4 format. I was able to see the full list of data fields, but when I selected one for display, the upper and lower bounds of the color table were listed as "missing" and the display was blank. I've verified that valid data is present in these fields through other means.
His goal is to bring together data from a variety of NASA assets, including Level 1 and Level 2 data from CloudSat and Calipso, and possibly data from other research instruments such as MOPITT into a single visualization. For this to happen as he'd like, additional support for various flavors of HDF format data would need to be developed in Mc-V.
His goal is to bring together data from a variety of NASA assets, including Level 1 and Level 2 data from CloudSat and Calipso, and possibly data from other research instruments such as MOPITT into a single visualization. For this to happen as he'd like, additional support for various flavors of HDF format data would need to be developed in Mc-V.