Problems with projected GeoTIFF files
Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2018 12:18 pm
Hi, we're having a problem with GeoTIFF files which have the Model Type tag set to Projected (1).
The problem is that in the Field Selector tab of the Data Explorer in McIDAS-V (1.7u1), the only Display option shown is Omni Control - the normal Image Display options aren't shown.
GeoTIFF files with Model Type set to Geographic (2) all work fine and can be opened in an Image Display.
This is causing us a particular problem with certain GeoTIFF files produced by the NASA DRL IPOPP software which use a Stereographic projection by default.
We altered some settings in IPOPP to generate those files using the Geographic model type and this allowed them to be opened in an Image Display.
However we need to be able to use the Stereographic projection for polar regions, where Geographic isn't suitable.
I found previous posts about problems with non-rectilinear coordinate systems when using the Flat File data source, but please can someone confirm if there are similar limitations for GeoTIFF files. And if so, are there any plans to support projected GeoTIFF files in the future?
Best Regards,
Chris Wright
Dartcom
The problem is that in the Field Selector tab of the Data Explorer in McIDAS-V (1.7u1), the only Display option shown is Omni Control - the normal Image Display options aren't shown.
GeoTIFF files with Model Type set to Geographic (2) all work fine and can be opened in an Image Display.
This is causing us a particular problem with certain GeoTIFF files produced by the NASA DRL IPOPP software which use a Stereographic projection by default.
We altered some settings in IPOPP to generate those files using the Geographic model type and this allowed them to be opened in an Image Display.
However we need to be able to use the Stereographic projection for polar regions, where Geographic isn't suitable.
I found previous posts about problems with non-rectilinear coordinate systems when using the Flat File data source, but please can someone confirm if there are similar limitations for GeoTIFF files. And if so, are there any plans to support projected GeoTIFF files in the future?
Best Regards,
Chris Wright
Dartcom