McIDAS-V Support Forums

Support and discussion of the McIDAS-V software package
Forum HomeMcIDAS-V Home
It is currently 04 Aug 2020, 01:51

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: script calling ADDE server not working - v1.8
PostPosted: 17 Mar 2018, 10:26 
User avatar

Joined: 27 Nov 2010, 15:46
Posts: 490
Hi -

I have a script that fails when accessing an ADDE server in recent 1.8 nightlies. The script is uploaded to the SSEC server under name 'HPscriptBug.txt'. Note that I have deleted my account information. When issueing the command
Code:
sequence_ABI_CTYP('2018-03-06 20:00:00UTC',1,1,'geoarc.ssec.wisc.edu','AGOES16','FD',(40,-95.5),(1000,1800),0)

or
Code:
sequence_ABI_AIRM('2018-03-06 20:00:00UTC',1,1,'geoarc.ssec.wisc.edu','AGOES16','FD',(40,-95.5),(1000,1800))

in both cases I get the following error message:
Quote:
1 2018065 20:00:00 (partially) missing frame
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<stdin>", line 1, in <module>
File "<string>", line 90, in sequence_ABI_CTYP
File "<string>", line 306, in makeTimeSequence
IndexError: index out of range: 0

I.e. the calls to the ADDE server are failing (for no obvious reason for me).
Other, very similar scripts work fine in recent 1.8nightlies, as do the 2 calls above under 1.7u1.

It appears to me that the bug has crept up in the course of the 1.8 development, because I am quite sure the 2 commands started to fail only a couple of weeks ago.

HP


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: script calling ADDE server not working - v1.8
PostPosted: 19 Mar 2018, 15:03 
User avatar

Joined: 15 Nov 2010, 17:57
Posts: 917
Hi HP -

I was able to reproduce the error with your sequence_ABI_CTYP() function, but not sequence_ABI_AIRM(). The issue with sequence_ABI_CTYP() is the unit=, which you have set to "ALBE". In work being completed in Inquiry 2589, we are changing up the way that units work with ADDE in scripting due to problems that other users have reported. Currently, the following unit mappings are set:

  • Albedo: ALB, ALBEDO
  • Brightness: BRIT, BRIGHTNESS
  • Temperature: TEMP, TEMPERATURE
  • Radiance: RAD, RADIANCE
  • Raw: RAW
  • Reflectance: REFL, REFLECTIVITY, REFLECTANCE

From the above list, your functions that currently use unit='ALBE' can be changed to either unit='ALB' or unit='ALBEDO'. From the file you put on our ftp server, it looks like this would be an issue in your sequence_ABI_CTYP() and sequence_ABI_CPHA() functions. Your sequence_ABI_AIRM() function works because it uses unit='TEMP', and 'TEMP' is defined in the unit mapping table above.

I put Inquiry 2589 in programmer iteration to look at getting a better error message. I also left a note in the inquiry to add this unit mapping table to the User's Guide once the inquiry has been fully tested.

Thanks for pointing this out, and please let me know if you have any questions or concerns about this.

Thanks again -
Bob Carp


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: script calling ADDE server not working - v1.8
PostPosted: 19 Mar 2018, 18:16 
User avatar

Joined: 27 Nov 2010, 15:46
Posts: 490
Hi Bob -
Confirmed. It's the name of the unit! I am looking forward to see a consolidated list in the Help and an improved error message.
many thanks, HP


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group