can't use captureImage

Errors and unexpected results
User avatar
joleenf
Posts: 1120
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:16 pm

can't use captureImage

Post by joleenf »

Screen Shot 2017-09-08 at 1.39.15 PM.png


I updated to Version 1.7beta1 2017-09-07, and there seems to be a problem with captureImage. This error message is a variation on a theme. When I load an image, I get a ValueError as well without the no time step warning.

Screen Shot 2017-09-08 at 1.57.03 PM.png


Thanks,
Joleen
User avatar
bobc
Posts: 937
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 5:57 pm

Re: can't use captureImage

Post by bobc »

Hi Joleen -

This is related to Inquiry 2176, which is in programmer iteration. The objective of this inquiry is to improve captureImage so it will capture the image that you are looking at, instead of just the first frame in a loop. The way that this will work is an index= keyword which will be added to captureImage. So, you could do something like index=5, which would capture an image of the 5th frame in the loop. This work has yet to be competed. However, for now, you can just tack "index=0" to your captureImage commands and things should work like they have in the past. So your captureImage command would be:

Code: Select all

activeDisplay().captureImage('/Users/joleenf/test/test.png', index=0)

If this doesn't work, or if you have any questions, please let me know. I'll update you when there is progress on this inquiry.

Thanks -
Bob Carp
User avatar
Jon
Posts: 192
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 8:44 pm
Location: Madison, WI

Re: can't use captureImage

Post by Jon »

Hi Joleen,

Sorry about that. I believe the problem has been fixed with my latest commit, though Bob hasn't taken a crack at it yet!
User avatar
bobc
Posts: 937
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 5:57 pm

Re: can't use captureImage

Post by bobc »

Hi Joleen and Jon -

Just a heads up that there are still problems with captureImage(). I put the inquiry back in programmer iteration.

Thanks -
Bob
User avatar
joleenf
Posts: 1120
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:16 pm

Re: can't use captureImage

Post by joleenf »

Thanks for the heads-up. I have been using the captureImage fairly generically and have not run into any issues yet.

Joleen
User avatar
bobc
Posts: 937
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 5:57 pm

Re: can't use captureImage

Post by bobc »

Hi Joleen -

Just on the chance that we are doing something differently, here's what I'm doing to cause an issue:

  1. Through a script, create a loop of 10 GOES-16 CONUS images.
  2. Play through the loop in the display and things look fine.
  3. Run a captureImage command from the Jython Shell.
  4. The image is captured, but if I play through the loop in the Main Display, the images don't change but the layer labels do.

I almost missed this at first since I was checking the layer label times in my image captures and not looking at the actual images themselves.

- Bob
User avatar
joleenf
Posts: 1120
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:16 pm

Re: can't use captureImage

Post by joleenf »

Hi Bob,

At this point, I am displaying image by image (removing layers between times) and saving a single image at a time with index=0. However, the behavior you describe was similar to a problem I had when trying to use a nextStep() or takeStepForward(). I only have the remnants of the code around, I decided to use the single image, capture, clear the panel, display the next image approach. Here is the snippet I still have in my code. I have not used the following code since early January of this year.

Joleen

Code: Select all

fname_template = '{}{}-{:04d}.jpg'

anim = panel[0].getAnimation()
times = anim.getTimes()
steps = anim.getNumSteps()

label='Full Disk ({} um)     CONUS ({} um)     Meso ({} um)'.format((fd[0]['satband-band-label'].split())[0],
           (conus[0]['satband-band-label'].split())[0],(meso1[0]['satband-band-label'].split())[0])

for x in range(steps):
    idx = anim.getCurrent()

    fname = fname_template.format(fdFileH,parms['day'],idx)
    timestep = str(times[x+1])

    formatStuff=[Matte(
                 background='black',
                 top=90,
                 ),
         TextOverlay(
                 text=label,
                 place="UM,0,30",
                 anchor="UM",
                 fontSize="24",
                 color="yellow",
                 ),
         TextOverlay(
                 text=str(timestep),
                 place="UM,0,60",
                 anchor="UM",
                 fontSize="24",
                 color="yellow",
                 ),
              ]


    #print 'idx=%s timestep=%s fname=%s' % (idx, timestep, fname)
    panel[0].captureImage(filename=fname, formatting=formatStuff)
    if (maxidx < idx):
       maxidx=idx
    anim.takeStepForward()


User avatar
hproe
Posts: 503
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 3:46 pm

Re: can't use captureImage

Post by hproe »

Joleen and Bob -

Why aren't you using writeImageAtIndex(filename,index,...) instead of captureImage?

HP
User avatar
joleenf
Posts: 1120
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:16 pm

Re: can't use captureImage

Post by joleenf »

Hi HP,

At the time, I was struggling to get writeImageAtIndex to work consistently as well. I would have to check for the old versions in a repository so that I can rerun to remind myself what was happening.

Joleen
User avatar
hproe
Posts: 503
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 3:46 pm

Re: can't use captureImage

Post by hproe »

Hi Joleen -

I have uploaded to the SSEC server (im Sequence_save.py) my method for saving image sequences that uses writeImageAtIndex(). Maybe you can make use of it. I never had problems with this code, although I do not know how it would behave in most recent nightlies. In these days, I have to run a nightly from early June, due to a different problem.

HP
Post Reply