Hello,
I noticed something weird when trying to plot satellite imagery using the vertical perspective and orthographic projections. The data will not display. It plots well directly from the GVAR projection, however I wanted to use a different angle. Is there a reason it will not display. The data loads, but it shows as all black. I used the GWNHEM data from the satepsanone site. Is there a bug with those map projections? Thanks
--Carl
Some Sat. Imagery Does Not Display With Certain Projections
- stormchasing101
- Posts: 37
- Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2015 6:24 am
Re: Some Sat. Imagery Does Not Display With Certain Projections
Hi Carl -
It looks like there's a bug with the Vertical Perspective and Orthographic projections. I wrote it up as Inquiry 2583. I found that you get the black display if you choose to display the entire domain of the data, which (from the Region tab of the Field Selector) includes space off the earth. If you manually go in and do a Shift+left-click+drag in the Region tab to draw a bounding box contained completely within the bounds of the Earth, then things work better.
Thanks for letting us know about the problem -
Bob Carp
McIDAS Help Desk
It looks like there's a bug with the Vertical Perspective and Orthographic projections. I wrote it up as Inquiry 2583. I found that you get the black display if you choose to display the entire domain of the data, which (from the Region tab of the Field Selector) includes space off the earth. If you manually go in and do a Shift+left-click+drag in the Region tab to draw a bounding box contained completely within the bounds of the Earth, then things work better.
Thanks for letting us know about the problem -
Bob Carp
McIDAS Help Desk