McIDAS-V Support Forums

Support and discussion of the McIDAS-V software package
Forum HomeMcIDAS-V Home
It is currently 04 Aug 2020, 03:14

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: doing an RGB with data form a bundle
PostPosted: 05 Nov 2016, 10:37 
User avatar

Joined: 27 Nov 2010, 15:46
Posts: 490
Hi -

The following procedure does not complete, for SEVIRI/AHI data, for versions 1.5, 1.6, 1.7beta1 under Windows 10:

1. I retrieve 3 data granules for a Natural Colour RGB and store them in a bundle with the units (reflectivity/albedo) to be used for the RGB. I save the granules in a bundle.
2. I call up the bundle in a new McV session.
3. I call up the RGB formula via Formulas, assign the respective bands to the Fields in the Field selector and press OK.
4. The Field Selector stays put and nothing happens. Pressing Cancel gets me out again.

Can you replicate this behaviour?

cheers, HP


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: doing an RGB with data form a bundle
PostPosted: 07 Nov 2016, 19:32 
User avatar

Joined: 08 Jan 2009, 17:42
Posts: 211
Hi HP,
Thanks for reporting this issue. We were able to replicate the problem. It appears to be due to the RGB selector having an Image Size of 0x0, as seen in the Advanced tab in the attached screenshot. It works correctly if you change the size from 0,0 to valid values (by entering numbers or by clicking the adjacent four green arrows button to specify full image size) and then the OK button.

I wrote up McV inquiry 2453 to address the problem.

Thanks,
Barry


Attachments:
formula_image_size.jpg
formula_image_size.jpg [ 145.52 KiB | Viewed 239 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: doing an RGB with data form a bundle
PostPosted: 08 Nov 2016, 07:46 
User avatar

Joined: 27 Nov 2010, 15:46
Posts: 490
Hi Barry -

As you can see on the snippet, I see the tabs disabled (which has some logic, as everything has been pre-selected at bunlde-time). So, nothing can be done to repair the situation. Way out is replacing bundle with AREA files using 'Make Data Source Local', as discussed in another recent thread.

cheers, HP
Attachment:
disabled.jpg
disabled.jpg [ 81.7 KiB | Viewed 238 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group