satband-band-label GOES-R

Errors and unexpected results
Post Reply
User avatar
joleenf
Posts: 1119
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:16 pm

satband-band-label GOES-R

Post by joleenf »

Hi,

I am looking at DOE4 data in the archive and using the loadADDEImage command. I noticed that the field "satband-band-label" is not being filled in the metadata.

Thanks,
Joleen
User avatar
bobc
Posts: 927
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 5:57 pm

Re: satband-band-label GOES-R

Post by bobc »

Hi Joleen -

Thanks for reporting this problem. I've written this up as Inquiry 2421. There is currently a programmer looking into the issue. When I have any updates, I will respond to this forum.

Thanks again -
Bob Carp
User avatar
Jon
Posts: 192
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 8:44 pm
Location: Madison, WI

Re: satband-band-label GOES-R

Post by Jon »

Hi Joleen,

It turns out that this is something the Data Center will need to change on geoarc (basically they need to be running McIDAS-X 2016.1 or newer). They believe they'll have things updated by the end of the week.

Jon
User avatar
joleenf
Posts: 1119
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:16 pm

Re: satband-band-label GOES-R

Post by joleenf »

Thanks. I checked out the newly filled satband-band-label this morning!

Joleen
Post Reply