kmz file export for Meteosat 15 not working properly
Posted: Sun Jun 12, 2016 8:36 pm
Hello,
I am working with meteosat 15 data over western Europe. When I save the images as jpegs they come out fine. However, when I try to save them as a kmz for viewing in Google Earth I receive a dialog box that the lat/lon are not correct and a box to check in order to "fix" it. So I do and it makes a mess of the McIDAS screen and image.
Does anyone know a work around?
BTW, I added the ADDE data set for the images and went through he proper procedures to load the images into McIDAS.
Thanks,
Elizabeth Austin
I am working with meteosat 15 data over western Europe. When I save the images as jpegs they come out fine. However, when I try to save them as a kmz for viewing in Google Earth I receive a dialog box that the lat/lon are not correct and a box to check in order to "fix" it. So I do and it makes a mess of the McIDAS screen and image.
Does anyone know a work around?
BTW, I added the ADDE data set for the images and went through he proper procedures to load the images into McIDAS.
Thanks,
Elizabeth Austin