Subsetting in Archive server doesn't work on Beta 1.6

Errors and unexpected results
Post Reply
User avatar
wstraka
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 5:05 pm

Subsetting in Archive server doesn't work on Beta 1.6

Post by wstraka »

When I try to load a *small* area from the archive GOES server (AGOES13 on geoarc) using beta 1.6, McV keeps ignoring the subset and takes the Full Disk. I noticed that this happens with AHI as well. Any reason why that is happening?
User avatar
bobc
Posts: 927
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 5:57 pm

Re: Subsetting in Archive server doesn't work on Beta 1.6

Post by bobc »

Hi William -

I tried replicating this using today's nightly on Windows 7 and Linux 64-bit, and I'm having trouble reproducing the bug you reported. Are you free at some point for me to stop on down and have you demonstrate this for me? Or can you give me more of a description of what you are doing? For example, are you using any formulas when you see the problem?

Thanks -
Bob Carp
User avatar
wstraka
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 5:05 pm

Re: Subsetting in Archive server doesn't work on Beta 1.6

Post by wstraka »

It is on Linux, not windows. If you want, feel free to stop down. After they fix the network issues on 2-4.
User avatar
bobc
Posts: 927
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 5:57 pm

Re: Subsetting in Archive server doesn't work on Beta 1.6

Post by bobc »

Hi William -

You mentioned to me that you were going to update your nightly and give this another try. Were you able to try this?

Thanks -
Bob
User avatar
wstraka
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 5:05 pm

Re: Subsetting in Archive server doesn't work on Beta 1.6

Post by wstraka »

Yeah, it appears that it was fixed in the latest build, at least for GOES. Haven't tried AHI yet, though. But I suspect it is fine.
Post Reply