histogram

Errors and unexpected results
Post Reply
User avatar
joleenf
Posts: 1119
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:16 pm

histogram

Post by joleenf »

Hi,

Is there any way to calculate the difference between two bands and see the histogram in the layer controls? It does not seem to be working using sub(a,b).

Thanks,
Joleen
User avatar
ghansham
Posts: 170
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 5:40 pm

Re: histogram

Post by ghansham »

Pick a longer way.
Select any Formulae->Miscellaneous->Any Field
Set display type to Charts->Histogram.
Now do create display.
You will be asked to select field. Now select sub(a,b)
and go ahead with selecting your fields of interest.

Hope this should work for you.
regards
Ghansham
User avatar
joleenf
Posts: 1119
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:16 pm

Re: histogram

Post by joleenf »

Thank-you! That worked!

Joleen
User avatar
Rick
Posts: 404
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:20 pm

Re: histogram

Post by Rick »

Hi Joleen,


I wrote up Inquiry 1861 to address the bug. As a work around, you can create a histogram display type:

Select
For Display type:
Charts->Histogram

Select Formula
Miscellaneous->Simple Difference

Rick
Last edited by Rick on Mon Oct 27, 2014 4:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
ghansham
Posts: 170
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 5:40 pm

Re: histogram

Post by ghansham »

Hi all
Its pretty straightforward. Just set the display cateogory
for sub(a,b).
regards
Ghansham
Post Reply