NEXRAD LEVEL II radar location problems
NEXRAD LEVEL II radar location problems
I've downloaded reflectivity of KPAH (Paducah, KY) from NCDC NEXRAD Data Inventory Search site (http://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/nexradinv/index.jsp) and it displays the data in Missouri. It is the correct data just in the wrong place. It's not at KEAX but north of this location. I was wondering if any has had this problem before? Is there a problem with the geolocation data within the source file or within McIDAS-V? Is there an easy way to manually change the data's lat/lon to be shown in the correct location of KPAH? I am using McIDAS-V Verson 1.3. I've attached an image capture.
Re: NEXRAD LEVEL II radar location problems
Hi cwjjets,
At the top of the data source selection, you will see a station location. You still need to choose the correct station before displaying the data. This will give you the correct navigation.
Rick
At the top of the data source selection, you will see a station location. You still need to choose the correct station before displaying the data. This will give you the correct navigation.
Rick
Re: NEXRAD LEVEL II radar location problems
Well that was simple. Thanks Rick!