Hi,
I am running, Version: 1.3beta1 Build-date: 2013-04-10 09:35. For some reason, I can select the entire region of the data granules loaded. See picture below for example.
This has happened for both peate and CLASS data.
Joleen
Suomi NPP data selection
- tommy.jasmin
- Posts: 35
- Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 6:56 pm
Re: Suomi NPP data selection
Joleen - assuming you meant can't select entire region.
Any chance you can drop the four granules on FTP so I can try?
Any chance you can drop the four granules on FTP so I can try?
Re: Suomi NPP data selection
Hi Tommy,
I can actually select enough of the region for 2012-05-09 to get at what I need.
The data from CLASS was just to test reading in NPP data via script. I just noted the same behavior with that dataset (when I load the data into the field selector, the preview has a black line in between granules. I can't select across that boundary. However, I can display a limited region as long as I don't include that boundary).
ftp://ftp.ssec.wisc.edu/pub/ssec/joleenf/npp/
Thanks,
Joleen
I can actually select enough of the region for 2012-05-09 to get at what I need.
The data from CLASS was just to test reading in NPP data via script. I just noted the same behavior with that dataset (when I load the data into the field selector, the preview has a black line in between granules. I can't select across that boundary. However, I can display a limited region as long as I don't include that boundary).
ftp://ftp.ssec.wisc.edu/pub/ssec/joleenf/npp/
Thanks,
Joleen
Re: Suomi NPP data selection
Hi tommy sir,
I think that I am not so sure but is it a wrap around issue? Or something of that sort. just a wild guess.
That can be the reason.
Regards
Ghansham
I think that I am not so sure but is it a wrap around issue? Or something of that sort. just a wild guess.
That can be the reason.
Regards
Ghansham
Re: Suomi NPP data selection
This is a problem with the selector + bad geolocation lines in the granule. There will
be a solution eventually.
be a solution eventually.