satellite image parallax correction
satellite image parallax correction
I've been using McIDAS-V to compare signatures in satellite imagery to ground-based or aircraft point observations. When I do this, especially for locations far from nadir, the satellite imagery and point data do not match in locations where they are supposed to. This is caused by parallax and is most evident for high clouds. This parallax effect could give someone the wrong impression about the relationships between the two datasets. It would be very useful to have some sort of function that could take the data and shift the navigation to the true ground relative location of the cloud. The easiest solution would be to have Mc-V ask a user for a cloud height and the nadir lat/lon of the satellite. Down the road, a 2-D grid from a cloud top height retrieval could be used.
Re: satellite image parallax correction
Hi Kris,
Thanks for the suggestion. McIDAS-X has a similar function using IMGREMAP. I wrote up an inquiry to be evaluated.
Thanks for the suggestion. McIDAS-X has a similar function using IMGREMAP. I wrote up an inquiry to be evaluated.