MSG HRV selection misplaced
Posted: Thu Sep 03, 2020 7:10 am
Hi -
Already since a few nightlies manually selected regions of MSG data get misplaced when selecting 3 or more time frames, i.e. the displayed areas always straddle the equator (selecting 1 or 2 frames only get placed correctly). This happens when reading Meteosat-11 data from msg.ssec.wisc edu or Meteosat-11/8 data from geoarc.ssec.wisc.edu. Full-disc data have no problem. A nightly from 10 July, selected at random, shows normal behaviour also for HRV data-
Also, when reading relative times the message 'cannot make preview image ' is issued and no manual selection can be made.
cheers, HP
Already since a few nightlies manually selected regions of MSG data get misplaced when selecting 3 or more time frames, i.e. the displayed areas always straddle the equator (selecting 1 or 2 frames only get placed correctly). This happens when reading Meteosat-11 data from msg.ssec.wisc edu or Meteosat-11/8 data from geoarc.ssec.wisc.edu. Full-disc data have no problem. A nightly from 10 July, selected at random, shows normal behaviour also for HRV data-
Also, when reading relative times the message 'cannot make preview image ' is issued and no manual selection can be made.
cheers, HP