Bounding box error

Post ideas for new functionality you'd like to see in McIDAS-V or ideas for new tutorials.
Post Reply
User avatar
Cloudy
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 12:15 am

Bounding box error

Post by Cloudy »

when I run a bundle in McIDAS-V versión 1.5 Build-date: 2015-05-01 18:09
I get this error:

"Initializing after unpersistence
Invalid range:ucar.ma2.InvalidRangeException: Request
Bounding box does not intersect Grid"

and not all layers are completed
Many thanks

Details:
java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: Invalid range:ucar.ma2.InvalidRangeException: Request Bounding box does not intersect Grid
at ucar.unidata.data.grid.GeoGridDataSource.makeGeoGridAdapter(GeoGridDataSource.java:1741)
at ucar.unidata.data.grid.GeoGridDataSource.makeFieldImpl(GeoGridDataSource.java:2004)
at ucar.unidata.data.grid.GeoGridDataSource.getDataInner(GeoGridDataSource.java:1391)
at ucar.unidata.data.DataSourceImpl.getData(DataSourceImpl.java:2389)
at ucar.unidata.data.DirectDataChoice.getData(DirectDataChoice.java:332)
at ucar.unidata.data.DerivedDataChoice.setData(DerivedDataChoice.java:650)
at ucar.unidata.data.DerivedDataChoice.collectOperands(DerivedDataChoice.java:554)
at ucar.unidata.data.DerivedDataChoice.getData(DerivedDataChoice.java:753)
at ucar.unidata.data.DerivedDataChoice.setData(DerivedDataChoice.java:650)
at ucar.unidata.data.DerivedDataChoice.collectOperands(DerivedDataChoice.java:554)
at ucar.unidata.data.DerivedDataChoice.getData(DerivedDataChoice.java:753)
at ucar.unidata.data.DataChoice.getData(DataChoice.java:637)
at ucar.unidata.data.DataInstance.getData(DataInstance.java:243)
at ucar.unidata.data.DataInstance.getData(DataInstance.java:207)
at ucar.unidata.data.grid.GridDataInstance.init(GridDataInstance.java:206)
at ucar.unidata.data.grid.GridDataInstance.<init>(GridDataInstance.java:163)
at ucar.unidata.data.grid.GridDataInstance.<init>(GridDataInstance.java:144)
at ucar.unidata.idv.control.GridDisplayControl.doMakeDataInstance(GridDisplayControl.java:299)
at ucar.unidata.idv.control.DisplayControlImpl.initializeDataInstance(DisplayControlImpl.java:3305)
at ucar.unidata.idv.control.DisplayControlImpl.setData(DisplayControlImpl.java:3261)
at ucar.unidata.idv.control.PlanViewControl.setData(PlanViewControl.java:664)
at ucar.unidata.idv.control.ContourPlanViewControl.setData(ContourPlanViewControl.java:195)
at ucar.unidata.idv.control.PlanViewControl.init(PlanViewControl.java:489)
at ucar.unidata.idv.control.DisplayControlImpl.init(DisplayControlImpl.java:1427)
at ucar.unidata.idv.control.DisplayControlImpl.init(DisplayControlImpl.java:1105)
at ucar.unidata.idv.control.DisplayControlImpl.initAfterUnPersistence(DisplayControlImpl.java:1397)
at ucar.unidata.idv.control.DisplayControlImpl.initAfterUnPersistence(DisplayControlImpl.java:1300)
at ucar.unidata.idv.IdvPersistenceManager$19.run(IdvPersistenceManager.java:3842)
at visad.util.ThreadManager.runInParallel(ThreadManager.java:273)
at visad.util.ThreadManager.runInParallel(ThreadManager.java:245)
at visad.util.ThreadManager.runSequentially(ThreadManager.java:223)
at ucar.unidata.idv.IdvPersistenceManager.instantiateFromBundle(IdvPersistenceManager.java:3854)
at edu.wisc.ssec.mcidasv.PersistenceManager.instantiateFromBundle(PersistenceManager.java:1466)
at edu.wisc.ssec.mcidasv.PersistenceManager.decodeXmlInner(PersistenceManager.java:881)
at edu.wisc.ssec.mcidasv.PersistenceManager$1.run(PersistenceManager.java:806)
at ucar.unidata.util.Misc$3.run(Misc.java:1243)
User avatar
jayh
Posts: 415
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:34 pm

Re: Bounding box error

Post by jayh »

Hello-

Could you post your bundle to our FTP server and we can take a look at it here? We have a few theories and would like to run some tests.

- ftp ftp.ssec.wisc.edu
- bin
- cd pub/incoming
- put the bundle file here and let us know the filename and we'll check it out.

Thanks, Jay
User avatar
bobc
Posts: 939
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 5:57 pm

Re: Bounding box error

Post by bobc »

Hello -

I believe you sent a similar error report to the help desk back on May 20th, and at the time you were using 'Change Data Paths' when loading the bundle. Is this still the case, or are you doing something different? Here is how I was able to reproduce your error back in May:

  1. I created a display of GFS Global data subsetted over Africa (from the Region tab of the Field Selector) and saved a bundle.
  2. I reloaded the bundle with the 'Change Data Paths' option and instead of selecting GFS Global, I chose GFS CONUS.

#2 above caused the error because it is trying to display data over Africa from GFS CONUS data. Since there is no data over Africa included in the CONUS' domain, you get the error that the bounding box doesn't intersect any data.

- Bob
User avatar
Cloudy
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 12:15 am

Re: Bounding box error

Post by Cloudy »

Hello Bob,
Many thanks for your response. I will try to be clear:

If, for example, I make in MCIDAS-V the Geopotencial Height of 500mb in "Contour Plan View" mode, and I add Temperature of 500mb in "Color Filled Contour Plan View" mode, then I record the bundle and everything is Ok, still it works also changing to the Data Source.

If I select the layer of Temperature of 500mb in "Color Filled Contour Plan View" mode, and open the Display Control Properties window to add a "Layer Label" or a "Color Scale", I have the error.
If I make the same on Geopotencial Height of 500mb in "Contour Plan View" mode, the error does not take place.
Every time some is modified in Display Control Properties in a layer "Color Filled Contour Plan View" mode, I have the same error.
Does not seem to be a problem of change of Data Source, rather something with the "Color Filled Contour Plan View" mode.
User avatar
jayh
Posts: 415
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:34 pm

Re: Bounding box error

Post by jayh »

Hello-

Bob and I were trying to replicate your error and we were unsuccessful. Could you post your bundle file to our FTP site?
- ftp ftp.ssec.wisc.edu
- bin
- cd pub/incoming
- put the bundle file here and let us know the filename and we'll check it out.

We'd also like to know if there are any specific settings with your environment? Do you have any default layouts set, are you using any of the new adaptive resolution settings (like the Match Display Region option in the Field Selector), things of this type.

Thanks, Jay
User avatar
Cloudy
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 12:15 am

Re: Bounding box error

Post by Cloudy »

OK Bob and Jayh, I disable the Adaptive Resolution and everythings is fine. Many thanks.
Cloudy
Post Reply